XR Festivals:
Devon,
England

  • When

    -
  • Where

    Tapeley Park,
    Westleigh,
    Bideford
    Devon
    England
    EX39 4NT

  • Hosted By

    Extinction Rebellion Southwest

Get tickets

SW Rebel Rising, Rising Tide

Friday : With weekend tickets, please feel free to arrive on Friday evening at 6pm to help setup and get there for the jam packed programme starting Saturday morning!

Friday

18:00: Gates Open – all to help to finish setup

Main Stage (Friday)

20:00 – 22.00: Music

Youth Area (Friday)

19:00 : Opening Ceremony

Saturday

Main Stage (Saturday)

10:00 – 10:15: Welcome, Jamie Kelsey Fry & Hector Christie
10:15 – 11.45: Dance Medicine , Pixi Pete
12:00 – 13.00: Heading for Extinction, Gail Bradbrook
13.00- 14.00: The Purpose and Vision of Extinction Rebellion, Skeena Rathor
14.00 – 15:00: Stop Ecocide, Make Ecocide Law, Jozette
15.00 – 16.00: Ask a Scientist – Q&A with Aaron Thierry
16.00 – 17:00: Building Blocks of Regerative Culture, 8 shields
17:00 – 19:30: Planning for October Rebellion & Affinity Group planning
19:30 – 20:00: Adelaide
20:00 – 21:00: Seize the Day
21:00 – 22:00: The Correspondents
22:00 – 23:00: Sian (Kosheen)

00.00 The Woodland Campfire: Midnight Tales of Rebellion

Wellbeing Sanctuary (Saturday)

09:00 – 10:00: Yoga
10:00 – 11.00: How to stay centred at actions, practices to remain connected to self, gaia and each other
11.00 – 13.00: Introduction to the work that reconnects
13.00- 14.00: Buddhist Meditation – Shambala Warrior
14.00 – 15:00: Tapping, EFT Workshop
15.00 – 16.00: Extinction Cafe
17.00 – 19:00: Ethics for a Successful Rebellion
19:00 – 20:00: Massage for actions and self care
20:00 – 21:00: Mens Circle

Nature Connection (Saturday)

09:45 – 10:45: Qi gong & Tai Chi
11:00 – 12.00: Introduction to Permaculture
11.00 – 13.30: Wild Edibles Walk
13.30- 14.45: 8 Shields
15.00 – 16:30: How to feel your feelings
17.00 – 18.00: Seaweed Talk & Demo
18.15 – 19:15: Foraging & Cooking Demo
20:00 – 21:00: Tribal Chanting and Shamanic Session

Workshops, Dining Room (Saturday)

10.00 – 12:00: Legal Training – Know your Rights
12:00 – 13.00: Know your Carbon Footprint
13.00 – 14.30: How to speak with the Media and present yourself as a spokesperson : Skillshare
14.30- 16.00: How to declare a Climate & Ecological Emergency at your council: Skillshare
16.00 – 17:00: Train the Trainer, how to Give a Peoples Assembly
17.00 – 20.00: NVDA
20.00- 23.00: International Rebellion, a series of short films & discussion

Barn of Creativity (Saturday)

10:00 – 11:00: Do it Together Artworks
11:00 – 12:00: How to run your own Samba band & practice
12:00 – 13.00: The Small Child and the butterfly
13.00 – 15.00: Telling the Bees- Creative Writing Workshop
15.00 – 17:00: Spoken Word Performances
17.00 – 18.00: Rebel Casbah Sound Systems – DJ Grace Conscious Roots Revival
18.00- 19.00: DJ SneakerPunk & Carney: Resident Rollers – Reggae & Dancehall
19.00 – 19:30: Comedy
20.00 – 21.00: ON78 – Hip Hop, funk & soul with DJs PHILL DRT & EZPZ B2B
21.00- 22.00: ELIXIR Soundscape
22.00 – 22:30: DJ James Sideways
22.30 – 23.00: FIONN B – DnB
23.00 – 00.00: DJ Grant – Colundi Sequence / Rephlex Records

DNA Tent (Saturday)

10:30 – 12:30: XR DNA: Our Story
13:00 – 15.00: XR DNA: Our Principles & Values
15.00 – 16.00: The Red Rebel Brigade – Movement Workshop
16.30 – 18.30: XR DNA: Our Structure

Youth (Saturday)

10:00 – 11:00: Welcome & XR youth Open Mic
11:00 – 12.30: Youth Media Training, Jamie Kelsey Fry
12.30 – 14.00: The Wildlife Trust
14.00- 16.00: Land Art Workshop
16.00 – 17:00: Stop Ecocide, Make Ecocide Law
15.00 – 16.00: Extinction Cafe
17.00 – 18:00: Spokesperson training, Zion Lights
18.00 – 18.45: Music: Mike Clements
18.45 – 19.30: Music: Ethan Huntley & Co
19.30 – 20:15: Music: Jak Whitfield
20.15-21.00: Music: The Stone Angels
21.00-21.45: Music: Gimp Soda
21.45 – 22.30: Music: SAD
22.30 – Close: Music: Kalluss

The Woodland (Saturday)

10.00 – 11:00: Zig Zag Magic Show
11:00 – 12.00: Games Session
12.00 – 13.30: Dream Catcher Workshop
13.30- 14.30: Forest School – Clay & Banner Making
14.30 – 16:00: Permaculture walk & planting your own pots
16.00 – 18.00: Forest School – Bushcraft
18.00- 19.00: Family Yoga

Sunday

Main Stage (Sunday)

08.30 – 10.00: Shivananda Yoga
10:30 – 12.30: Beyond Rebellion, Rebellion to Resilience Panel
12:30 – 14.00: XR Strategy, Gail Bradrook
14.00 – 15:30: Peoples Assembly
15.30 – 16.15: Boudicca’s child
16.15 – 17:00: Haunt the Woods
17:00 – 18:00: Closing Ceremony
18.00 – 20:00: Feast for all and Music

Wellbeing Sanctuary (Sunday)

09:00 – 10:00: Biodanza
10:30 – 11.30: Harp led meditation
11.30 – 13.00: Empathy Circle
13.00- 14.00: Extinction Cafe
14.00 – 16:00: Women’s Circle

Nature Connection (Sunday)

08:00 – 09.00: Sit Spots & Quiet Spaces – All welcome
09.30 – 11.30: Nature & Forest Therapy
12.00 – 13.00: Kundalini Yoga
13.30- 15.00: Sensory Awareness: Circles & Cycles
15.30 – 16:30: Meditation

Workshops, Dining Room (Sunday)

10.00 – 11:00: Psychedelics, Extinction & Social Change
11:00 – 13.00: Arrest Watch
13.00 – 15.00: Training the trainers – How to give the Heading for Extinction Talk
15.00- 17.00: Nonviolent Culture & De-escalation

Barn of Creativity (Sunday)

10:30 – 11:00: Rebel Casbah Sound System- SKA
11.00 – 11:30: CAPTAL Acoustic Set
11:30 – 12.30: Open mic
12.30 – 13.00: Amazonia Gaia mix – DJ Grace & DJ Ivan
13.00 – 15:00: Nature and Mindfulness Workshop
15.00 – 16.00: Singing the Rebellion

DNA Tent (Sunday)

09:30-10.30: Soon to be Extinct Birds
10:30 – 12:30: XR DNA: Our Strategy
13.00- 14.00: Diversity within XR & discussion on how to improve
14.00- 15.00: Contemplating Prison?
15.00- 16.00: Legal Cafe drop in

Youth (Sunday)

10:00 – 11:00: Green Economic Deal – Molly Scott Cato
11:00 – 12.00: TBC
12.00 – 13.00: Social Justice & The Green Movement
13.00- 13.30: Open Mic
13.30 – 14:30: Resource Exploitation / General Climate Q&A
14.30 – 15.30: TBC
15.30 – 16:30: Music: Jay Pearson
16.30 – 17.00: Music: Mollie Weaver

The Woodland (Sunday)

09.00 – 12:00: Forest School – Craft & Bushcraft
12:00 – 12.30: Family Yoga
12.30 – 13.00: Childrens Yoga
13.00- 15.00: Forest School – Bushcraft

20.00 SUNDAY All to leave the property unless booked in for site packdown

There will also be a sauna and a listening/ healing tent and lots more…

See you there beautiful people. x